Learn all about applying for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand

Applying for a Skilled Migrant Visa for New Zealand

Applying for a Skilled Migrant Visa for New ZealandApplying for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand is a complex process. There are many steps that must be ‘ticked off’ before a successful conclusion is reached.

The skilled migrant visa is by far the most sought after work visa for New Zealand as it offers successful applicants residency. It is however just one route into New Zealand and it is often the result of holding another type of work visa or completing various steps of a process.

Below we unravel the must-knows of applying for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand and most importantly, we map out the route you should take.

Start here with your free initial assessment.

Background to Applying for a Skilled Migrant Visa for New Zealand

You can apply for a skilled migrant visa because your occupation is one of the occupations listed on ones of the New Zealand skilled occupation list's. Your ability to submit an application is also subject to you meeting these requirements:

  • The basic requirements of age, health and character.
  • Your qualifications have been assessed and found to be of a satisfactory standard.
  • Being able to register with any professional bodies required to carry out your occupation.
  • You are able to or have secured a job in New Zealand.

Getting Started

The first step in applying for a skilled migrant visa in New Zealand, is ensuring you meet the basic criteria. In order to consider applying for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand you must be:

  • 55 or under.
  • Able to meet the health requirements.
  • Of good character.
  • Able to speak English to a satisfactory standard.
  • In an occupation that is on the NZ skilled shortage list and you can meet the requirements as stipulated.

Getting a formal assessment from a licensed immigration advisor is the least expensive but most important part of the process.

What’s the next step in applying for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand?

The second step is to have a formal assessment carried out. The assessment is a points based system that gives you a score against certain criteria. The total of this score will show you whether it is worth submitting an expression of interest (EOI’s) and you consequently receive an outline of the steps you must take as well as the costs involved.

How important is the formal assessment when applying for a skilled migrant visa?

In many respects the assessment is the most important part of the application process. A completed assessment with false or incorrect information can have severe ramifications:

  • Wasted application fees and wasted time.
  • False hopes.
  • Maybe worst of all, a score which is not maximised meaning ‘you think’ you do not qualify.

The assessment report forms the basis of the entire application.

  • It confirms or not that you meet the basic criteria.
  • The points score contained within the report dictates what score you will you will declare on the expression of interest.
  • Your expression of interest's declared score will then have to be validated with documentary proof.

If your assessment points score is thus wrong, your expression of interest will be wrong and your application for a skilled migrant visa will fail.

Contact us here for your free initial assessment

What score do you need to make an expression of interest?

A minimum score of 100 is required but you will not be selected for an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant visa unless you have a score of 160 points.

You score over 100 points what now?

The next step is to submit an expression of interest, known as an EOI. The EOI will be placed into a pool and from there the New Zealand immigration authorities will make their selections.

How do Immigration New Zealand make their selections?

Immigration New Zealand reviews the pool every 2 weeks. If you have scored a 160 points or more you will automatically proceed to the next step of the application. This will be an invitation to apply.

What does an invitation to apply look like?

The invitation to apply for a skilled migrant visa will mirror all the information you detailed in your EOI. You will need to examine this document carefully to ensure all the information is it is still up to date, there are no errors and it is backed up by supporting documentation.

Once this is done what happens next?

The last step of applying for your skilled migrant visa for New Zealand is submitting your application.

Applications for a skilled migrant visa are a result of various steps that have been taken correctly. If they have not been, then you could fail at this last step meaning you will have wasted time and money.

Further the invitation to apply is no guarantee that your application for a skilled migrant visa will be accepted the compilation of it needs to be 100% accurate and in line with the requirements.

Contact us here for your free initial assessment

With 3 licensed immigration advisors you could not be in better hands.
licensed immigration advisor for New Zealand

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Call us today

RSA +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 889 15973

More Skilled Migrant Info

VIEW ALL
TOP