Post Study Work visa for New Zealand: Working in New Zealand after you’ve qualified

/ / Our very latest posts, Studying in New Zealand

post study work visa new zealandAre you studying in New Zealand or do you want to study in New Zealand? Then you might find the Post Study visa for New Zealand very interesting.

This visa enables international students, who have qualified in New Zealand, to gain work experience in a job related to their studies.

Depending on what you study, you may be able to work in New Zealand for up to three years. You could even gain residency.

It’s a two-step process

The Post Study Work visa is a two-step process that involves applying for a:

  1. Post Study Work visa (Open); and then a
  2. Post Study Work visa (Employer Assisted).

1. Post Study Work visa (Open)

The Open visa allows you find a job, but you must do so within 12 months. While you’re job hunting you’re allowed to work in any job to support yourself.

The main conditions are:

  • You have an acceptable qualification.
  • You must have sufficient funds available to support yourself.

Please note:

  • You can only apply for this visa once, unless you complete a second higher qualification that is either a New Zealand bachelor’s degree or post-graduate qualification. You would need to spend at least 30 weeks in New Zealand studying for this qualification.
  • You can’t include a partner or dependent children in your visa application. However, partners and children can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

2. Post Study Work visa (Employer Assisted)

Once you’ve secured a job, you apply for the Employer Assisted Post Study Work visa.

This visa allows you to stay in New Zealand and work for two years. This becomes three years if work experience is required as part of your professional registration.

The exciting thing about the Employer Assisted visa is that it could lead to permanent residency down the line.

The main conditions are:

  • The job you take must be in a field related to your qualification.
  • The job must be a full-time position.

Please note:

  • This visa relates to a specific job with a specific employer.
  • You can be granted this visa more than once, but you’ll need to complete another acceptable qualification each time you apply.
  • You can’t include a partner or dependent children in your visa application. However, partners and children can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

Recapping the Post Study Work visa for New Zealand

The Post Study Work visa is a two-step process that allows you to gain work experience in New Zealand after your studies.

You must have studied in New Zealand towards an acceptable qualification and the job you take must be relevant to the qualification you achieved.

The first step in the process is applying for a Post Study Work visa (Open) and the second step, once you’ve secured a position, is applying for a Post Study Work visa (Employer Assisted).

Find out if you qualify

Intergate does not have a list of qualifications which are considered ‘acceptable’, but universities in New Zealand and the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA) are able to advise on ‘acceptable’ courses.

Once you’ve established that the course you’d like to study is recognised, you can contact us to assess you for the Post Study Work visa for New Zealand.

Our initial assessment is free of charge and non obligatory. You have have nothing to lose so let our advisers assess you as soon as you know what you’d like to study!

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Visit Our Main Site

Return to our Research Page

TOP