Learn all about the specific purpose work visa for New Zealand.

Specific Purpose Work Visas

Specific Purpose Work VisaTemporary permission is granted for working in New Zealand with a specific purpose or event work visa.

Companies commonly conduct business all over the world. Consequently staff are often required to spend short term assignments in other countries where their skills are needed.  As a result of this the specific purpose or event work visa recognises these attributes and skills need to be 'portable' and provides a work visa option.

Who needs a Specific Purpose or Event Work Visa?

There is often confusion about who needs a New Zealand specific purpose or event work visa. Therefore let's have a quick look at who would need one.

The need for a work visa hinges on whether you are working in New Zealand or not. The confusion comes around what is deemed as 'working'.

As clarification, if you are carrying out any work in New Zealand, that would attract any form of a benefit, you require this work visa. A salary is not the only form of benefit as you could be receiving housing, food etc. As a consequence of this people like tour guides, for example would need a specific purpose or event work visa. Another example could be that of a CEO on a two month secondment.

Not sure if you need a specific purpose work visa? Contact one of our Licensed immigration advisers for a free initial assessment.

Below we highlight:

  • When a specific purpose or event work visa application is needed; and
  • General information you need to know.

Specific Purpose or Event Work Visa categories

  • Senior business people – A work visa is granted for up to a maximum of 12 months, or the term of secondment if shorter. The secondment must either be at New Zealand subsidiary of the overseas company or a sizeable New Zealand company.
  • Chief executives / senior staff of a multinational when previous work visas have been granted – Work visa applications can be approved for up to 3 years with a possibility of other work visas thereafter.
  • Business investor applicants with approval in principle– A work visa of up 12 months from their approval in principal can be granted.
  • Sports referee – Applications would require a letter of invitation detailing the sporting events to referee. Work visas are normally granted for a maximum of 6 months.
  • Judges of shows, exhibitions or displays – Applications would require a letter of invitation detailing the events to judge. Work visas are normally issued for a maximum of 6 months.
  • A dance or music examiner – Applications would require a letter of invitation, or contract of employment, detailing the examinations to be conducted in New Zealand. Work visas are normally issued for a maximum of 6 months.
  • An installer or servicing of specialised equipment – The application would need to show that the installation or servicing was part of the purchase agreement. The work visa is normally issued for a maximum of 3 months.
  • Sports players or coaches – The application would need to contain the offer of employment from the sports club.  Work visas are normally granted for up to 12 months and 36 months where it is at regional or national level.
  • Entertainers, film or video crew or support personel and performing artists are subject to additional specific criteria.

What if my occupation / situation is not listed above?

If your occupation is not listed above any application would need to demonstrate:

  • There is a need for you to work in New Zealand for the duration of the work visa you have applied for.
  • You possess the relevant skills, experience etc. to perform the role.
  • That your skills would be of benefit to New Zealand.

If granted a Specific Purpose or Event Work Visa can I remain in New Zealand the entire time?

The specific purpose or event work visa is generally endorsed as a multiple entry visa for stays of up to a month at a time (or as appropriate).

Are there any other requirements?

There are a number of other requirements that include:

  • Meeting the health and character criteria.
  • Proving that you need the work visa for the time period requested.
  • Showing you have enough funds to support yourself for the period of the work visa. Examples of such proof include a contract of employment, cash in bank or sponsorship.
  • That it is your intention to leave New Zealand at the end of the work visas validity period. A pre booked air-plane ticket or your employer guaranteeing the cost of your departure covers this.

NOTE: –Immigration Zealand  will also look what the impact will be of you working in New Zealand. The reasons for this are:

  • Could a New Zealander carry out the role? and
  • Would your employment will limit opportunities for New Zealanders?
  • Does the gain from your employment outweigh any of these lost opportunities?

Can my family come with me?

Partners and dependents may apply for a visitors visa

For help and advice from qualified and licensed immigration advisors on all work visa options contact us today.

licensed immigration advisor for New Zealand

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Call us today

RSA +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 896 987 13

More Work Visa Info

VIEW ALL
TOP