Learn about the visa route for the child of a student visa holder

Child of a Student Visitor Visa

Child of a Student Visitor VisaThe child of a student visitor visa allows foreign students to come to New Zealand and bring their dependent children with them.

You must apply for this visa if you want your children to accompany you to New Zealand as you children cannot be included in your student visa application.

In order to make an application for the child of a student visitor visa you will need to either:

  • Have a student visitors visa; or
  • Be busy applying for your student visitor visa.

The child of a student visitor visa is reliant on the fact that you successfully obtain a student visa, as this visa is part of the family visa stream options.

Who can apply for the child of a student visitor visa?

An application will be accepted when you hold a valid student visa and want your dependent children under the age of 19 to accompany you to New Zealand.

Your children include those by birth and where you are the legal guardian.

Children who are younger than 17 are considered dependent upon you. However, children aged 18 to 19 may not apply for this visa if they have children of their own.

Note that you may also be asked to present proof that children aged 18 to 19 are still dependent on you.

The child of a student visitors visa allows you to study in new Zealand and bring your children with.

What the Child of a Student Visitor Visa allows them to do?

  • Your dependent children can join you in New Zealand; and
  • They can study, but only for 3 months.

Children who need to study for longer than 3 months will have to apply for a student visa.

When can a Child of a Student Visitor Visa application be made?

You can make an application at the same time as the student visa application so your children can accompany you to New Zealand. You can also make an application They may also be made after you have obtained your student visa.

Your child's visa is reliant on your student visa, so keep in mind it can only be approved after your student visa is approved.

How long is the visa valid for?

The visa is only available with a valid student visa, so the child of a student visa is valid for the same period of time.

The minimum financial requirement

There is a 'per person per month' financial requirement for this visa:

  • NZ $1,000; or
  • NZ $400 if accommodation is already paid for.

Evidence of funds includes:

  • Bank statements.
  • Credit card statements
  • Bank drafts
  • Travelers’ cheques

Where there is a sponsor for the financial requirements a 'Sponsorship Form for Temporary Entry' must be completed.

Contact us for your free initial assessment and consultation.

licensed immigration advisor for New Zealand

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Call us today

RSA +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 889 15973

More Study Visa Info

VIEW ALL
TOP