Yes, you might need to do an English language test

/ / Immigration Advice, Our very latest posts

english language testIt’s natural to ask friends who’s already gone through the immigration process for advice. But just because your friend didn’t do an English language test when applying for a skilled migrant visa, doesn’t mean you won’t have to.

Here’s why we say this…

Of course immigration happens according to set rules and regulations, but you and your friend enter the process as individuals.

Let’s take your individual points scores as an example – you might have a recognized level 7 to 8 qualification while your friend has a recognized level 4 to 6 qualification. This means you’ll have different points scores.

In the same way, your individual circumstances means the difference between sitting an English language test or not.

Here’s how to know if you should sit an English language test

Unless you, as the principal applicant, can provide evidence of any of the below, you’ll have to sit an English language test.

  • Citizenship of Canada, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America, provided you have spent at least five years in working or studying in one or more of these countries or Australia or New Zealand; or
  • A recognized qualification (SM8) comparable to a New Zealand level 7 bachelor’s degree and gained in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America as a result of study undertaken for at least two academic years in one or more of these countries; or
  • A recognized qualification (SM8) comparable to a New Zealand qualification at level 8 or above and gained in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America as a result of study undertaken for at least one academic year in one or more of these countries.

Call us if you want to find out more

If the requirements above have shown that you may have to do an English language test, please feel free to contact us to discuss it in more detail. Our advisers can give advice on the different tests or assess your eligibility for a skilled migrant visa. You can either call us on +27 (0) 202 8200 or email us.

Whichever way you choose to contact us, be sure that you’ll get expert advice tailored to your unique situation.

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Visit Our Main Site

Return to our Research Page

TOP