FAQs: New Zealand Student Visa

/ / Studying in New Zealand

FAQs New Zealand Student VisaThe New Zealand student visa is a popular visa used by enthusiastic students from all over the world.

Should you wish to study in New Zealand you will need to meet set visa requirements.

Today we wanted to share some of the most frequently asked questions on this visa category.

How long can I stay in New Zealand on a student visa?

You will be allowed to stay in New Zealand for up to four years on the New Zealand student visa.

What happens if I want to study a course only?

If your course is less than 12 weeks long, you will need to obtain a visitor’s visa. However should you plan on studying anything that is over 12 weeks long, you will be required to obtain a student visa.

Where do I apply to study in New Zealand?

Firstly, it is imperative for you to understand that if you wish to obtain a New Zealand student visa, the education provider which you intend to study with, has got to be fully registered with the New Zealand Qualifications Authority.

In terms of where to apply, you are required to apply here.

Will I be allowed to work on a student visa?

You are only allowed to work for up to twenty hours a week. Although during school holidays and holiday times, you may work full time. Please be aware that there are no restrictions for PhD and Masters Research students.

What additional information do I need to know about a student visa?

Here is some additional information which you may find useful:

• You will be required to have medical and travel insurance for the full duration of time that you will be studying in New Zealand.
• There are very strict requirements which you will need to meet in order to successfully obtain a student visa for New Zealand.
• There are currently three methods used, in order to determine the length of your specific stay.
• There are certain students who may be exempt from applying for a student visa, this includes citizens of Australia.

What do I do if I want to study in New Zealand?

Should you wish to study in New Zealand, the very first step would be to explore the option of obtaining a student visa.

The best route to go is by contacting a fully licensed immigration agency. We will be able to take all the variables into consideration and be able to advise you best on an individual basis.

Feel free to either give us a call on +27 (0) 21 202 8200. If you prefer, you could instead send us an email.

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Visit Our Main Site

Return to our Research Page

TOP