Learn all about the partner of a New Zealand work visa holder application. If your partner has secured a job offer in New Zealand you may make an application for a partner visa on the basis of them being the sponsor.

Partner of a NZ Work Visa holder

Partner of a NZ Work Visa holderThe partner of a New Zealand work visa holder is one of the New Zealand family visa stream options.

For the sake of clarity, let's first deal with the definition of what is a partner.

When you apply for a visa based on your partnership with a New Zealand visa holder, we call that person your supporting partner. This phrase is the terminology used whether you are married or not. Therefore, we use the word partner in our explanation below of the partner of a New Zealand work visa holder applications.

If your partner has a job offer in New Zealand and you need advice as to your best route forward call us for a free assessment with our qualified and licensed immigration advisers.

Why you need a partner of a work visa holder visa

When one of a couple obtain a job offer, the decision is often made to make the move to New Zealand together. In fact, in most cases it is rare that both partners would have secured a job offer at the same time.

On the basis of the job offer one of the partners will make a work visa application. This work visa application does not give the other partner the right to accompany the visa holder and as such cannot be included in this application. However, it does entitle the partner to make a separate application on the basis of the supporting partners work visa. This partner visa can be applied for either when:

  • Your partner is making an application for a work visa - such as an exceptional skills visa, or
  • Your partner has already secured a work visa.

If you make a successful partner of a New Zealand work visa holder application, you are able to take up employment with any New Zealand employer.

What the Partner of a NZ Work Visa holder Visa will allow you to do

This partner visa will allow you to enter and stay as well as work in New Zealand . The option to work is also an open option because it is not specific to a single employer. Furthermore it is not necessary to have a job offer in place in order to apply for the partner of a New Zealand work visa holder visa.

What is a partner?

The terminology 'partner' can be confusing as partner typically refers to those not married. However in immigration terms a partner is defined as:

  • Two people (either same sex or opposite sex),
  • Who live together in a genuine and stable relationship in any of the following:
    • Legal marriage
    • Civil union
    • De facto relationship.

What other requirements must be met to be in a partnership?

You and your supporting partner (the work visa holder or applicant):

  • Must be 18 years of age or older. If you are 16 or 17 years old, consent of parents or guardians is required; and
  • You must have met each other before applying for a visa based on your partnership; and
  • Cannot be close relatives.

Unsure or after confirmation that you qualify as a partner? Contact us for your free initial assessment with one of our licensed immigration advisers.

How is the partnership is assessed?

When Immigration New Zealand review a partnership application the following factors are taken into account:

  • How long you’ve been together and how long you've been living together as a couple.
  • Whether you support each other financially and how you share financial responsibilities.
  • Property that you may own or share together.
  • If you have any children together.
  • Whether other people recognise your relationship or not..

Where your partner cannot sponsor your application

Your partner won’t be eligible to support your visa, or a later residence application, if they have supported:

  • More than one previous residency application.
  • A successful residence application for a previous partner in the last 5 years.
  • A previous partner in a successful residence application in the last 5 years.
  • Or have been included as a partner in a successful residence application in the last 5 years.

Can you include your dependent children on a Partner of a NZ Work Visa holder application?

Dependents cannot be included on your partner of a New Zealand Work visa holder application. However, dependents may make an application for a visa in their own right. As an example, dependent children of school going age can apply for a dependent child student visa.

Can the New Zealand work visa holder application be made at the same time as the work visa application?

The reality is most applications for partner of a New Zealand work visa holder are made in conjunction with the sponsors (your partners) application. Because of this applications are processed at the same time allowing you to travel to New Zealand together.

Get professional assistance with your partner of a New Zealand work visa holder application with our free assessment and consultation.

licensed immigration advisor for New Zealand

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Call us today

RSA +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 896 987 13

More Work Visa Info

VIEW ALL
TOP