Learn all about the good character requirements for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand.

Good Character Requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

good character requirementsThe good character requirements are one of the basic criteria that must be met when applying for a skilled migrant visa.

New Zealand, like any other country, has good character requirements as part of their immigration rules. A failure to meet these requirements may mean you are not eligible to enter and or stay in New Zealand.

It is essential that you fully understand these character requirements. It is one of the last pieces of documentary proof you need to supply in your application. As such, a failure to meet the required standards will result in much money and time being wasted.

Contact one of our licensed immigration advisers to get professional help with meeting the good character requirements. Get your free initial assessment at the same time.

What is meant by good character requirements?

Good character, in this context, applies to your standing as well as that of any accompanying family. Good character requirements are in place to protect the citizens of New Zealand. Specifically from being exposed to, or suffering under immigrants, who may be of a criminal or terrorist nature.

What sort of thing would see my character not standing in a good light?

The examples below are instances where you would not meet the good character requirements:

  • You have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or longer. This applies even if any of your offences have later been taken off the record.
  • In the past 10 years you were convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or longer.
  • You are subject to a period of prohibition on entry to New Zealand under section 179 or 180 of the Immigration Act 2009.
  • You have been deported or removed from New Zealand under any enactment, whether before or after the commencement of the Immigration Act 2009.
  • You are excluded from New Zealand under any enactment.
  • At any time you have been removed, excluded, or deported from another country.
  • You have been involved in terrorist activities, or belonged to or supported any organisation involved in terrorist activities.
  • It is believed you are likely to commit; or to assist others to commit; criminal or drug offences; or an act of terrorism, in New Zealand.
  • It is believed you are likely – due to any international circumstances – to be a danger to New Zealand’s security or public order.
  • It is believed you are associated with an organisation or group that has criminal objectives. Or is engaged in criminal activities and for that – or any other reason – you’re considered to be a threat to the public interest or public order of New Zealand.

Take advantage of our free initial consultation to see if you meet all the basic requirements for a skilled migrant visa.

Get started today.

What proof of good character is required and when?

If you receive an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant visa you and all your family members over 17 years of age will need to provide police certificates to prove good character.

These certificates must be supplied for your country of citizenship as well as  all countries you and / or family members have resided in for longer than one year in the last 10 years.

Please note: Immigration New Zealand can request your police clearances prior to issuing an invitation to apply for your skilled migrant visa.

Get the right advice from day one by completing our enquiry form for your free initial assessment.

licensed immigration advisor for New Zealand

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Call us today

RSA +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 889 15973

More skilled migrant Info

VIEW ALL
TOP