New Zealand work visas

/ / Our very latest posts, Work Visas for New Zealand

new zealand work visasThere are six New Zealand work visas that allow foreigners to work in the country. Without one of these visas to your name, you won’t be able to legally take up a job.

The visas are unique in that each visa:

  • Offers either immediate residency, a pathway to residency or permission to work in New Zealand for a set period of time; and
  • Has its own set of requirements.

To find out which visa you qualify for, you’d have to do an emigration assessment with a licensed agent.

Just before we tell you how to do that, let’s have a quick look at the different New Zealand work visas.

Immediate residency

1. Skilled Migrant visa

The Skilled Migrant visa is a residency application. It takes into consideration a number of factors, such as your:

  • Occupation
  • Age
  • Experience; and
  • Qualifications.

You’ll also need to meet a minimum points score in order to submit an Expression of Interest and receive an Invitation to Apply.

2. New Zealand Partner Work visa

The New Zealand Partner Work visa applies to legal marriages or a civil unions (opposite or same sex) as well as de facto relationships.

  • Your partner must be a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.
  • You must also be able to prove that the relationship is stable and committed.

If the visa is granted, you’ll be able to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely.

Pathway to residency

3. Essential Skills Work visa

The Essential Skills Work visa is a temporary residency application. You’ll need a written full-time job offer from a New Zealand employer in order to apply. That’s not all though:

• Your occupation must appear on the Essential Skills list.
• You must have the necessary skills and experience to perform the job functions.
• Your remuneration must be according to the ANZSCO level of your occupation.

Equally important as all this, is that Immigration New Zealand must be satisfied that there are no suitable New Zealanders for the position offered to you.

4. Partner of a New Zealand Work Visa Holder

You can apply for this visa when your partner has:

  • Secured a job in New Zealand; or
  • Already received a work visa.

Once granted the visa, you’ll be able to work in New Zealand with any employer in any role.

5. Entrepreneur visa

This is the visa for you if you want to work in your own business in New Zealand. This means:

  • Starting a business; or
  • Buying into an existing business.

Once you’ve reached either 6 months or 2 years of residency, you’ll be able to apply under the Entrepreneur Residence category for permanent residency.

Permission to work in New Zealand for a set period of time

6. Specific Purpose Work visa

This visa offers a number of options for specific tasks or events in New Zealand. These include:

  • Short-term assignments for your company.
  • Longer term secondments.
  • Specific events.

Please note that you are not allowed to conduct any work in New Zealand that attracts any form of benefit without a visa.

Doing an eligibility assessment for New Zealand work visas

Now that we’ve covered the visas, let’s chat about getting an assessment done.

You have to ensure that it’s done by an immigration adviser licensed by the New Zealand Immigration Adviser Authority (IAA). Only licensed, or exempt, advisers are permitted to give advice on emigration to New Zealand.

Intergate’s advisers

Intergate has not one, but three licensed advisers. Not only that, our initial assessment is free and highlights any migration options open to you.

Let’s recap…

New Zealand offers 6 work visas which give you immediate residency, a pathway to residency or permission to work in country for a set period of time, depending on the visa you qualify for.

Each of the New Zealand work visas has its own set of requirements and you’ll only know if you qualify for a visa, and which one you qualify for, once you’ve done an immigration assessment.

To ensure you get the correct advice, only deal with licensed advisers. It could mean the difference between actually getting to work in Australia and simply spending money on a dream that’s not possible.

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Visit Our Main Site

Return to our Research Page

TOP