Learn all about the requirements for a skilled migrant visa for New Zealand.

Requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

requirements for a skilled migrant visaMeeting the basic requirements for a skilled migrant visa is your starting point. Emigration via the skilled migrant route will give you  immediate residency and therefore permission to work in New Zealand.

Below we take you through these requirements so you can see if you are able to meet them.

Ensure you meet the basic requirements for a skilled migrant visa by contacting one of our licensed emigration advisers.

The age requirements for a skilled migrant visa.

The age requirements for a skilled migrant visa.You must be under the age of 56  in order to meet the age requirement. Points are awarded for age and the older you are the less points you will score in your New Zealand Emigration points assessment.

  • 30 points: 20-39 years.
  • 20 points: 40-44 years.
  • 1points: 45-49 years.
  • 5 points: 50-55 years.

The good character requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

The good character requirements for a Skilled Migrant VisaIf you are applying for a skilled migrant visa you will need to prove that you are of good character.

This means you either pose a security risk nor threaten New Zealand’s international reputation.

  • People with serious character issues will not be granted any visa, except in very special circumstances.
  • People with other character issues must have the good character requirement waived before they can be granted residence.

To prove that you are of good character, you, and those accompanying you, must supply a police clearance certificate. This certificate will be necessary for every country you have resided in for the last 10 years for 12 months or more.

The good health requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

health-requirements-skilled-migrant-visa-new-zealandIn general terms you will be deemed to be in good health if you are unlikely to:

  • be a danger to public health;
  • impose significant costs or demands on New Zealand’s health services or special education services; and
  • You can perform the functions for which you have been granted entry.

If you are invited to apply for residence, each family member included in the application must adhere to certain requirements. This includes providing a medical certificate and chest X-ray certificate with the application. The only exemptions to this are pregnant women and children under 11 years of age.

The occupation in demand requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

skills in demandIn order to apply for a skilled migrant visa you will need to have an occupation which is in demand. This means it's an occupation that features on one of the New Zealand skilled occupation lists.

The occupation you select will become your nominated occupation. Note that there is a strict verification of your nominated occupation which scrutinizes your experience and qualifications.

If your occupation is not featured on any of the skilled occupation lists you will need to look for a different type of temporary visa. For example you may apply for an essential skills work visa.

The English language requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

English language competency requirmentsYou will need to provide evidence of English language ability for:

  • Yourself, as the principal applicant, and
  • Each applicant aged 16 or older.

Your English language ability can be proven in a number  of ways, including testing, evidence of citizenship or qualifications. If you are not the principal applicant you can also meet the English language requirements by pre purchasing English for Speakers of Other Languages tuition.

The points score requirements for a Skilled Migrant Visa

The points score requirements for a Skilled Migrant VisaOnly applicants that achieve a points score of 160 points or more in their expression of interest will be invited to apply for a skilled migrant visa.

Get help with seeing if you meet the skilled migrant visa requirements with our free initial assessment.

licensed immigration advisor for New Zealand

Get your FREE initial assessment here

Go

Call us today

RSA +27 (0) 21 202 8200

UK +44 (0) 2038 732150

Germany +49 (0) 40 889 15973

More Skilled Migrant Info

VIEW ALL
TOP